Privacy Notice

PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your privacy is important to Shoe Bling™ Pty Ltd. As a National Retailer, we are committed to the protection of your personal privacy and have adopted a set of privacy principles based on compliance with the Privacy Act 1988.

Policy
This policy sets out the principles that Shoe Bling™ Pty Ltd has adopted in order to protect information about individuals. This policy applies to all personal information under the control of Shoe Bling™ Pty Ltd.

Collection
Shoe Bling™ Pty Ltd will only collect personal information that is necessary for the operation of one or more of our functions or business activities. The types of information which will be collected will usually be some or all of the following: your name, address, phone number, email address and credit card details.

This personal information will only be collected through lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. The type of personal information collected will be related directly to the specified purpose it has been collected for and only information specifically required for that purpose will be collected.

Use
The main purposes for which we collect your personal information will include: the processing of sales transactions (when the tender lodged is credit card), processing and recording of sales transactions, placement of customer orders, mailing list membership (to inform you of sales / promotions / latest product developments), query and complaint handling and general business correspondence.

Disclosure
The information that we collect from you is strictly confidential. We will not reveal, disclose, sell, share or pass that information on to any third parties other than those who are contracted to Shoe Bling™ to keep your information confidential.

Email
Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

Data Quality
Shoe Bling™ Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date for the purpose for which it is to be used both at the time of collection and before each use.

When no longer required, the information will be destroyed or made anonymous in a controlled and secure manner in order to prevent any unauthorised persons having access to that information.

Access and Correction
All requests for access to personal information should be made in writing to The Privacy Officer – Shoe Bling™ Pty Ltd.

How to contact us
If you have any concerns or questions, please contact The Privacy Officer a Shoe Bling™ Pty Ltd via email at enquiries@shoebling.com.au

Shoe Bling™ PTY LTD
ABN 36129865256

P O Box 13 Fairfield Vic 3078.

195 Gillies Street
Fairfield Vic
3078

Back
Your IP Address is: 54.198.151.108
Copyright © 2017 Shoe Bling. Powered by Zen Cart